Peaceful Betta vs. Fighting Betta (Siamese) — What’s the Difference?

betta splendens

Peaceful Betta vs. Fighting Betta all that you need to know

When you visit an aquarium store, you’re going to find one (or both) of two species:

  • Betta splendens – is the most popular betta, called the Siamese fighting betta
  • Betta imbellis – less popular

This article covers the differences between Peaceful Betta and Fighting Betta species.

It will give you an idea which of the betta fish to start with, or which one to add to your collection.

What are the differences between Peaceful Betta and Fighting Betta?

DetailsPeaceful BettaFighting Betta
Scientific name:  Betta imbellisBetta splendens
Common name:Peaceful bettaSiamese fighting fish
Family:OsphronemidaeOsphronemidae
Origin:Indonesia, Malaysia, SingaporeNative to the Mekong basin of Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam and is mostly concentrated in the Chao Phraya river in Thailand
Usual size in fish tanks:10 – 12 cm (3.94 – 4.72 inch)about 5.5 to 7cm (2 to 2.7″)
Recommended temperature:25 – 30 °C (77 – 86°F)24 – 28 °C (75 – 82°F)
Recommended pH range for the species:4.5 – 6Ideal levels for Bettas would be at a neutral pH (7.0)
Recommended water hardness (dGH):0 – 12°N (0 – 214.29ppm)10 – 15°N (0 – 214.29ppm)
Aquarium:Peaceful Betta can coexist in pairs, species tanks, and community tanks. The pairs should be in an aquarium tank that is at least 10 gallons. If you intend to have more than 1 pair, you should get a 30 gallon tank or larger tank. Make sure you build in caves and add plants for the pairs.You can only have one male in Aquarium since they do not get along. Although you can have two females in the same tank, it’s advisable to avoid it. It’s also advised to avoid having any other fish species in the tank since Betta splendens tend to be a bit aggressive towards other species.
If space is an issue, you can house young Betta splendens with other species. The young fish can sometimes accept other species in their tank. Once they reach adulthood, you should move them. You should get a 20L tank or larger tank. Make sure you build in caves and add plants for the pairs.
Tank preferences:Middle levelsMiddle levels
Water Conditions:Peaceful betta is very tolerant of water chemistry and thrives in almost any type of water as long as it is clean and well filtered. They should be kept at mid-70s to low 80s F.Betta splendens is very tolerant of water chemistry and thrives in almost any type of water as long as it is clean and well filtered. They should be kept at around 28°C (82°F).
Reproduction & Sexing:Peaceful betta is a surface bubblenester. The males usually nest under objects on the surface of the water. The spawning is initiated by males to attract females to the nest for spawning.
You can differentiate males from females mostly by their color – males are more intensely colored and normally have longer fins while the females will be a browner in color however females should display an ovipositor or egg tube.
You will find breeding Betta splendens very easy. Betta splendens is a surface bubblenester. The males usually nest under objects on the surface of the water. You should add some floating plants or styrofoam to the tank for the male to use to construct his nest.
The Betta splendens spawning is initiated by males to attract females to the nest for spawning. The fish then embrace each other with the male biting the female’s fins and wrapping around here. This triggers the female to release eggs which the male Betta splendens then fertilizes.
You can differentiate males from females mostly by their color – Betta splendens have a sexual dimorphism which results in diffent colors for the sexes. The males are more colorful and develop more ornate finnage while the females are rounder bodied compared to males.
Temperament to its own species:peacefulaggressive
Temperament toward other fish species:peacefulaggressive
Lifespan:The expected lifespan for Peaceful betta is about 4 years. With good care and feeding you could extend their life.The expected lifespan for Betta splendens is between 2 – 6 years. With good care and feeding you could extend their life.

Peaceful Betta (Betta Imbellis) – Breeding & Raising a Peaceful Betta

Fighting Betta (Betta splendens) -Fish Care, Info and Advice

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*